Header

Opening Times

Monday to Friday: 8.00am - 6.30pm

Extended Hours - Bracknell & Ascot Extended Hours

Tuesday and Wednesday - Booked Appointments ONLY
7.30am - 8.00am and 6.30pm - 7.30pm


TwittericonFacebookicon

Update on the Named GP

Dated: 31-Mar-16

All Ringmead Medical Practice patients, including children have been allocated a named, accountable GP. Below is a list of the Frequently Asked Questions from the BMA website. If after reading this you have any further questions please do not hesitate to contact us

FAQs

What is the named GP requirement?

This is a 2015-16 contractual requirement and builds on the 2014-2015 agreement to provide a named and accountable GP for over 75s. The named GP requirement has now been extended to all patients.

What does 'accountable' mean?

The contract requires the named accountable GP to take responsibility for the co-ordination of all appropriate services required under the contract and ensure they are delivered to each of their patients where required (based on the clinical judgement of the named accountable GP).

The contract remains 'practice based', so overall responsibility for patient care has not changed. This is largely a role of oversight, with the requirements being introduced to reassure patients that they have one GP within the practice who is responsible for ensuring that this work is carried out on their behalf.

What are the named GP's responsibilities to 75s and over?

This is unchanged from 2014-2015; for patients aged 75 and over the named accountable GP is responsible for:

  • working with relevant associated health and social care professionals to deliver a multi-disciplinary care package that meets the needs of the patient
  • ensuring that these patients have access to a health check as set out in section 7.9 of the GMS Contract Regulations.

Does the requirement mean 24-hour responsibility for patients?

No. The named GP will not:

  • take on vicarious responsibility for the work of other doctors or health professionals
  • take on 24-hour responsibility for the patient, or have to change their working hours. The requirement does not imply personal availability for GPs throughout the working week
  • be the only GP or clinician who will provide care to that patient

 

Can patients choose their own named GP?

In the first instance, patients should simply be allocated a named GP. However, if a patient requests a particular GP, reasonable efforts should be made to accommodate their preference, recognising that there are occasions when the practice may not feel the patient's preference is suitable.

Do patients have to see the named GP when they book an appointment with the practice?

No. Patients can and should feel free to choose to see any GP or nurse in the practice in line with current arrangements. However, some practices may see this change as a way to encourage and promote a greater degree of continuity of care for patients.


For more information please visit the BMA website.

View All News Topics